Hertfordshire Natural History Society ~ Making the most of your nature records in Herfordshire
Hertfordshire Natural History Society  
Sightings archive: Feb 2017  

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Feb | Jan

 

25th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, Ringed bird X307 T 3pm (John Yates)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
East Hyde, Kingfisher, male (David Lyons)
East Hyde, 2 Red Kite (David Lyons)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 11 Little Egret, 11 into roost by 17:15 (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Robin Pearson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, horse fields off Purwell Lane (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, In field off Ippollitts Brook back of Oakfield Avenue (Nigel Agar)
Oylers Farm nr Cheshunt, 103 Golden Plover, site also known as Theobalds Park Farm (Adam Wilson)
Panshanger Park, 2 Woodcock (Keith Smith)
Redbournbury, c10 Redwing (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 2 Little Egret (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, c100 Fieldfare, south of Mill (John Fisher)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper (Bob Pedder)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit (Bob Pedder)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Oystercatcher (Bob Pedder)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Peregrine Falcon (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck (Bob Pedder)
Sandon, Mandarin, male on village pond (D Coates)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 14 Goldeneye, 4m,10f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Red-crested Pochard, 5m,1f (G Lapworth)
Tring, Barn Owl, dead bird on A41 just by west junction (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 17 Tree Sparrow (Tyttenhanger Birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Caspian Gull, 2nd calendar year (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great Black-backed Gull, 3rd winter (Tyttenhanger Birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Oystercatcher (John Yates)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Golden Plover (Tyttenhanger Birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Egret (Tyttenhanger Birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Tyttenhanger Birders)
Wheathampstead, 2 Red Kite (David Lyons)

24th Feb: Aldbury nr Tring, Raven, over HMWT's Aldbury Nowers nature reserve (Tim Hill)
East Hyde, Kingfisher (David Lyons)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Chiffchaff, call (David Wheatcroft)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 2+ Stonechat, perimeter fence former BT field (David Wheatcroft)
Hare Street nr Buntingford, Barn Owl, flew over B1368 about 0.5 miles north of Hare Street at 16:35 (Steve Hughes)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, Little Owl (Rupert Evershed)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, horse fields off Purwell Lane (David Inward)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 15 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Bittern, flew to Kingfisher hide area, second bird Warbler hide area flew to Draper reedbed. (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit (Vicky Buckel)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Oystercatcher, flew to Main Pit (S Blake/D Booth/ R Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Little Egret (S Blake/D Booth/ R Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Red Kite (S Blake/D Booth/ R Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (S Blake/D Booth/ R Coombes)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 15+ Siskin (Andrew Steele)

23rd Feb: Berkhamsted, Little Egret, on River Bulbourne (Michael Anderson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on garden feeders (Robin Pearson)
Stevenage, 8 Waxwing, still present around Gunnels Wood and Six hills roundabout 8am and 1pm but mobile in v high winds (Phil Bishop)
Welwyn Garden City, Siskin, on feeder (Ivan Judd)

22nd Feb: Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Woodcock (Alan Ford)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male (Gary Hinton)
Burnham Green nr Welwyn, 4 Red Kite, in field to rear of Two Oaks Drive (Kevin Wright)
Cole Green Tip, 2 Stonechat (Andy Haig)
Cole Green Tip, 2 Yellowhammer (Andy Haig)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 3 Red Kite, near Astwick Manor (Ian Taylor)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 2 Common Snipe, field near Astwick Manor (Ian Taylor)
Hertford, 60 Redwing, Morgans Walk (Alan Reynolds)
Hertford, 60 Fieldfare, Morgans Walk (Alan Reynolds)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Siskin, in garden backing woods (Ivan Judd)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 220 Fieldfare, in field between farm and Colney Heath (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 15+ Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Watford, Blackcap, male in my Oxhey Hall gdn (Joan Thompson)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Stonechat, along main track (G Lapworth)

21st Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, Redhead (William Bishop)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Colliers End nr Standon, Barn Owl, along the A10 this morning (Roland Power)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Kingfisher, pair (Gary Hinton)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 2 Siskin, 1male 1female on feeder (Peter Medcalf)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 2 Blackcap, male & female on feeder (Peter Medcalf)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 3 Lesser Redpoll, in back garden (Peter Medcalf)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 40 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 4 Common Snipe (Steve Blake)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (Steve Blake)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck (Steve Blake)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, seen & heard (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 2 pairs (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Goldeneye, 3m,7f (G Lapworth)
Tewin, 7 Yellowhammer, HMWT Tewin orchard (Jenny Sherwen)
Tringford Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper (Gary Hinton)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 10+ Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 26 Tree Sparrow, In hedge by feeder (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Walkern, Little Egret (Gary Sanderson)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Mediterranean Gull, at least 4 roosted this evening - adult summer, 2 2nd-winters and a 1st-winter (Lee G R Evans)

20th Feb: Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male (Gary Hinton)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 3 Stonechat, 2 males & female along wire fence around old BT site (Rupert Evershed)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 100+ Fieldfare (Rupert Evershed)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 35 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, flew from north, lost to sight at about Dobbs Weir 0845 (Toby Spall)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Raven, flew SW from Amwell to Broxbourne Woods area (Toby Spall)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, Green Sandpiper (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, 3 Common Snipe (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Jane Free)
Stevenage, Peregrine Falcon, briefly over the Leisure Park at 1pm (Phil Bishop)
Tring, Stonechat, female in the rough grass area of the Miswell Lane playing field (Nick Bowles)
Tringford Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper, on far bank opposite hide (Dave Hutchinson)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Siskin, Male and female at feeder
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher
Waterford, 26 Wigeon, Goldings Canal (Simon Knott)
Woolmer Green, 2 Red Kite (Gary Sanderson)

19th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Oystercatcher, on island at 7:00 (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Goldeneye, 4 drake, 4 duck (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Yellow-legged Gull, adult (Allan Meadows)
Batford, Kingfisher, by the mill (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Braughing, Kingfisher, river Rib opposite Braughing station (Paula Moore)
Braughing, 50 Fieldfare, field north of Quinbury track (Paula Moore)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Janet and Francis Dowley)
East Hyde, 4 Red Kite (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, feeding on berries in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Heartwood Forest - E of B651, 3 Yellowhammer, singing (Dan Fletcher)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, 300+ Redwing, In fields along Nightingale Lane (Rupert Evershed)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, 200+ Fieldfare (Rupert Evershed)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, Peregrine Falcon, adult on pylons (Rupert Evershed)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, 3+ Yellowhammer, singing males (Rupert Evershed)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Stonechat, view from Hogg Lane viewing platform (Tony Blake)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Goldeneye (Tony Blake)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 2 Marsh Tit (Tom Speller)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Stonechat (Simon Knott)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, heard only (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 12 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Pigeonswick (Knebworth Woods), 2 Marsh Tit (Alan Ford)
Redbournbury, Green Sandpiper (John Pritchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Rail, Gadwall hide (Luke Brookes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, calling around reserve (Luke Brookes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Oystercatcher, Gadwall Hide (Luke Brookes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Kingfisher Hide (Luke Brookes)
St Albans, 6 Redwing, Victoria Playing Fields (Bill Free)
Stevenage, 16 Waxwing, near Gunnels Wood Road/Fairlands Way Roundabout. (Alan Ford/Clive Harding/Nigel Agar)
Tyttenhanger Green nr St Albans, Woodcock, near Hill End Farm (Rupert Evershed)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 3 Stonechat, by rubble heap (G Lapworth)

18th Feb: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Marsh Tit, in trees next to path (Steve Clark)
Barley, 150 Redwing, mixed flock with Fieldfare and Mistle Thrush in the field of Lovely View Stables, adjacent to Barley Cricket Club .
Bengeo (Hertford), c10 Red Kite, between Bengeo and Stony Hills (Mark Harris)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Brocket Park, Peregrine Falcon (Simon Knott & William Bishop)
Chorleywood, 2 Redwing (Lee G R Evans)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, in usual tree (Darin Stanley)
East Hyde, Water Rail, in channel (Darin Stanley)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Darin Stanley)
East Hyde, Mandarin, male among mallard on river lea outside East Hyde farm (Darin Stanley)
East Hyde, Stonechat, male among scrub from bridge (Darin Stanley)
Gosmore Hill nr Hitchin, Barn Owl (Clive Harding)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Common Snipe, TL206293 (Martin Ketcher)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 2 Blackcap, male and female on feeder (Hazel Medcalf)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, 4 Red Kite, over Redhill Road/Moss Way (Rob Stubbs)
Potters Bar, Red Kite, High over Darkes Lane (Frances Hurst)
Preston, Barn Owl, TL169245 (Martin Ketcher)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Oystercatcher (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Jane Free)
Stevenage, Peregrine Falcon, 'Vista Tower'(formerly southgate house) on roof bars on north side of the building 7.05am (Tom Speller)
Stevenage, 16 Waxwing, next to railway line from Argyle way (Tom Speller)
Stevenage, 10 Waxwing, 4.30pm by the roundabout Gunnels Wood Road, Six Hills Way (Ian Harris)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 14 Goldeneye, 4m,10f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher, at Kingfisher hide (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Red-crested Pochard, male (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 4 male, 1 female (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Therfield Heath, 10 Grey Partridge (Lee G R Evans)
Therfield Heath, Red Kite (Lee G R Evans)
Therfield Heath, 2 Yellowhammer (Lee G R Evans)
Therfield Heath, 10 Linnet (Lee G R Evans)
Tring, Little Owl, 17:00 Perched in tree at Miswell Farm (Sally Douglas)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 20+ Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Oystercatcher (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Black-tailed Godwit, colour ringed (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 15 Common Snipe (Steven Pearce)
Ware, 3 Red Kite, with Sparrowhawk over Lime Close (Derrick Ling)
Weston, Little Owl (Andrew coates)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Egret, on field by Willows Farm Lake (Steven Pearce)

17th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 4 male and 3 female (Andrew Coates)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Marsh Tit (Andrew Coates)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull, adult still present this afternoon (Ade Hall)
Barley, 30 Fieldfare, on field of Barley cricket club
Berkhamsted, 2 Blackcap, male and female on meal worms (Mike Spittles)
Berkhamsted, Chiffchaff, along river in town. (Steve Clark)
Berkhamsted, Kingfisher, along rive in town. (Steve Clark)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Broxbourne Woods - Danemead Wood, 50+ Redwing (Jenny Sherwen)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red-crested Pochard, pair (Joan Thompson)
East Hyde, Mandarin, male at the farm (Alan Ford)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Alan Ford)
East Hyde, Kingfisher (Alan Ford)
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat, resident pair remain on site (Darin Stanley)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, pair in usual tree (Darin Stanley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeder (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Ippollitttes brook back of Oakfield Avenue (Nigel Agar)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Kimpton Mill, Egyptian Goose (Alan Ford)
Lemsford Springs, Little Egret (Allan Meadows)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail (Allan Meadows)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper (Allan Meadows)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Siskin (Allan Meadows)
Stevenage, 12 Waxwing, flying south 4pm at GSK, Gunnelswood Road (Trevor Chapman)
Stevenage, 20 Waxwing, Argyle Rd in tree opp entrance to leisure park.still at 3.30pm (Paula Moore/Gary Sanderson)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), Yellowhammer (Keith Smith/Keith Dean)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 30 Linnet (Keith Smith/Keith Dean)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 7 Redwing (Keith Smith/Keith Dean)
Tring, Little Egret, in tree above brook beside Brook Street (David Jenkinson)

16th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull, adult on island (Ade Hall)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Egyptian Goose, on island from viewpoint this afternoon (Ade Hall)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Oystercatcher (William Last)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, HC5XO still from viewpoint (Ade Hall)
Berkhamsted Common, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, drumming from nearby woods direction of Alpine Meadow (Mike Spittles)
Berkhamsted Common, 4 Raven, high fly past (Mike Spittles)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Cheshunt, Blackcap, female in my garden (Bill Prior)
Coursers Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Green Sandpiper (Peter Delaloye)
Coursers Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5 Yellowhammer, around feeder (Peter Delaloye)
Coursers Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5 Tree Sparrow, around feeder (Peter Delaloye)
Croxley Green, Little Egret (Andrew Gordon)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Bob Pedder)
East Hyde, Mandarin, by farm (Bob Pedder)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeder (Alan Jackson)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Stonechat, m (Simon Knott)
Lower Woodside nr Hatfield, Ring-necked Parakeet, Lower Woodside Farm (Steven Pearce)
Radwell nr Baldock, Kingfisher (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 3 Little Egret (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 2 Raven (Luke Brookes)
Stevenage, c15 Waxwing, viewable from Argyle Way feeding on Sycamore seeds on the East side of the railway 12:30 to 13:30 (Steve Austin)
Stevenage, 15 Waxwing, car park , Trescal, Gunnels Wood Road at 1515 (Phil Bishop)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, seen & heard by pulpit (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 15 Goldeneye, 3m,12f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher, male (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 3m,1f (G Lapworth)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (andrew steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 5+ Siskin (andrew steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher, Female (andrew steele)
Watford, Blackcap, male in my oxhey hall Gdn (Joan Thompson)

15th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, 1st winter near viewpoint at 15.15pm (Alan Ford)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Smew, redhead. (Alan Ford)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, Firecrest (Bill Free)
Berkhamsted Common, 50+ Lesser Redpoll (Mike Spittles)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Cheshunt, 2 Blackcap, males in my garden (Whitefields Road) (Bill Prior)
Hatfield Garden Village, 5 Redwing (John Moss)
Hertford Heath, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, calling around Haileybury college but mobile (Roland Power)
Maple Cross, 2 Blackcap, males at garden feeders. (Paul Lewis)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 50 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6 Tree Sparrow, around feeder (Peter Delaloye)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
West Hyde, 6 Yellowhammer, in hedgerow alongside public footpath (Geoff Young)
Westland Green nr Standon, Woodcock, flushed from private wood. (Jono Forgham)
Westland Green nr Standon, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, calling in private wood. 2 hour search failed to find it (Jono Forgham)
Westland Green nr Standon, 6 Mandarin, 4 drake, 2 duck over private wood. (Jono Forgham)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Red Kite (G Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Oystercatcher, on spit opposite overflow 15:14 (G Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Goldeneye, female with male off jetty (G Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 9 Golden Plover, on spit with lapwing (G Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 45+ Wigeon (G Hinton)

14th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 2w bird leg ringed black JYY88 (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, adult and 2nd winter in roost (Alan Harris)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Caspian Gull, 1x2w, 1x1w 1w bird yellow leg ring HC5X0 Ukraine/Belarus ringed seen regularly in Essex through January (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 25 Great Black-backed Gull, in roost (Alan Harris)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Peregrine Falcon, took a lapwing and flew into Easneye Wood (Allan Meadows)
Barwick, 6 Redwing (Murray Orchard)
Barwick, 20 Fieldfare (Murray Orchard)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Janet and Francis Dowley)
East Hyde, Mandarin (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on garden feeders (Francis Dowley)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, Chiffchaff, singing (Darin Stanley)
Hertford, Ring-necked Parakeet, over Willowmead (Amy Barker)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Green Sandpiper (Jenny Sherwen)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (Jenny Sherwen)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 30 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Kingfisher hide (Vicky Buckel)
St Albans, Waxwing, briefly in Garden @ 8.30am then flew off (Val Payman)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Kingfisher (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Shelduck (Jane Free)
Stocker's Lake, 16 Goldeneye, 3m,13f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, Seen 20ft from pulpit view point (G Lapworth)
Tilehouse North Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Red-crested Pochard, pair viewed from A412. (Paul Lewis)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Cetti's Warbler, singing male birds (Paul Lewis)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Chiffchaff, including singing bird (Paul Lewis)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 8 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 3 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake)

13th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, female (Axel Kirby)
Baldock, Stonechat, Warren Lane (Ian Hall)
Baldock, 25 Fieldfare, Warren Lane (Ian Hall)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Clothall nr Baldock, 100+ Yellowhammer, between Clothall and Baldock in hedges and on stubble. (Ian Hall)
East Hyde, Mandarin, on river near farm with mallard (Pete Waldron)
Harpenden, Siskin, on feeder (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, River Hiz TL18642937 (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 40 Redwing, in Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Puckeridge, 12 Linnet, In stubble field (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 25 Yellowhammer, In stubble field (Murray Orchard)
Radwell nr Baldock, Raven (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 3 Grey Partridge (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 2 Little Egret (Luke Brookes)
Stevenage, 3 Red Kite, by Novatel (Jon Whitbread)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 7 Waxwing, on turnford roundabout at 7.15 am (Roland Power)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 8 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Mandarin, drake (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 3 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Red Kite (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 3 Siskin (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Dan Fletcher)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2 Lesser Redpoll (Alan Ford)
Welwyn Garden City, Siskin, male on feeder (keith Dean)

12th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 30+ Siskin, in alders by railway line (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, redhead at south end of lake (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, 1st winter roosted in front of the view point (Laurence Drummond)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 3 drake, 4 duck (Allan Meadows)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c80 Redwing, golf course, 2 groups of c20 & c60 (Bill Free)
Bengeo (Hertford), 40 Redwing, by St Leonards Church (Simon Knott)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male in garden (Gary Hinton)
Braughing, Little Egret, Braughing Ford (Paula Moore)
Braughing, 20+ Fieldfare, field by Quinbury farm (Paula Moore)
Braughing, 8 Redwing, 1st field off Hull Lane footpath (Paula Moore)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Stonechat, Oakland Lane end of the site (John Yates)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 10 Redwing, near pools adjacent to Nimrod Drive (John Yates)
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), 35 Redwing, mostly at north end of the park (Tom Speller)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Stonechat (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Ring-necked Parakeet (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Kingfisher (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, c15 Siskin (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 5 Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, males on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Ippollits Brook back of Oakfield Avenue (Nigel Agar)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Water Rail, on small mud swamp next to canal
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 75 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, heard, seen briefly (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, Marsh Tit (Steve Carter)
Panshanger Park, 97 Siskin, feeding in alder and silver birch. (Tim Hill)
Redbournbury, Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Bearded Tit, 2m 1f caught by Ringing group (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (Vicky Buckel)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 150+ Fieldfare (John Pritchard)
St Albans, Blackcap, male on bird table (Bill Free)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Red-crested Pochard, 4 males (Anna Marett/Dick Beeden(FOSL)et al)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 30+ Linnet (Keith Smith)

11th Feb: Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 8 Red-crested Pochard, 5m,3f (G Lapworth)
East Hyde, Mandarin (Clifford Smout)
East Hyde, 35 Redwing (Clifford Smout)
Harpenden, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, on feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 3 Blackcap, 2 males 1 female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, On feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hoddesdon, 3 Blackcap, all males coming to feeders (Roland Power)
Kimpton Mill, 2 Egyptian Goose, in field to south of Kimpton Road (John Yates)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 60 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 20 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
OTHER (give details in comments box), c50 Redwing, Northridge Park, Warners End (Peter Griffin)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 50 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
St Albans, c30 Redwing, Victoria Playing Fields (Bill Free)
Stevenage, 46 Redwing, Hampson Park (Steve Akrill)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail, near scrape hide (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 14 Goldeneye, 5m,9f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Little Egret (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Chris Sharp)
Tewin, c50 Redwing, at Marden Hill. (Roger Buxton)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 30 Linnet, in weedy field near entrance (John Yates)
Therfield Heath, 20 Fieldfare (Lee G R Evans)
Therfield Heath, Linnet (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 21 Redwing (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 13 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 3 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Red Kite (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail, on scrape. (Steven Pearce)
West Hyde, 8 Yellowhammer (Michael Robinson)
West Hyde, 30 Linnet (Michael Robinson)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 40+ Linnet (Steven Pearce)

10th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, 1 male 3 female (Steve Hughes)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Gary Hinton)
Harpenden, 6 Siskin, on garden feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Kings Langley, Yellowhammer, in my Garden (Donna Worsley)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male in garden (Steve Carter)
Maple Cross, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 55 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
St Albans, c50 Redwing, Clarence park cricket pitch (Chris Ruis)
Stapleford, 4 Red Kite (Nigel Denison)
Tring, Chiffchaff, near sewage works outflow, Wendover Arm canal. (Adrian Bayliss)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Mike Upstone)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, male in garden (Keith Dean)

9th Feb: Batch Wood nr St Albans, c60 Redwing, south end of golf course (Bill Free)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Kingfisher
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on fatball feeder in garden (Gary Hinton)
Bramfield Woods, 20+ Siskin, mixed flock of Siskin and Redpoll (Neale Hider)
Bramfield Woods, 10+ Lesser Redpoll (Neale Hider)
Bramfield Woods, Brambling, male - TL283168 (Neale Hider)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (Bill Free)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, c50 Fieldfare, near cedars (Bill Free)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, Raven, Cedar tree (Bill Free)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Stonechat, adjacent to former BT field (David Wheatcroft)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Commmon (David Inward)
Hoddesdon, 75 + Redwing, Barclay park and in the fields adjacent (Julia McDonnell)
Hoddesdon, 25+ Siskin, on Alders near lake, Barclay Park (Julia McDonnell)
Hoddesdon, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Barclay park (Julia McDonnell)
Hoddesdon, 25+ Fieldfare, Barclay park (Julia McDonnell)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 35 Redwing, Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Potters Crouch nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite
St Albans, 10+ Redwing, Clarence Park playing fields (Dan Fletcher)

8th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 adult, 1 2cy (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Marsh Tit (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Water Rail (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull, adult from viewpoint at 3:00 (Allan Meadows)
Berkhamsted, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Mike Spittles)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, on fat feeder (Gary Hinton)
Flamstead village, 3 Red Kite (David McGrath)
Harpenden, Ring-necked Parakeet (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Siskin, male on feeder (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, Lesser Redpoll (Robin Pearson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Clive Brackenbury)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Clive Brackenbury)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper (Clive Brackenbury)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 2 Tree Sparrow (Paula Moore)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 13 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 3 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Wigeon (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Ringed Plover (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Golden Plover (Steve Blake)
Welwyn Garden City, Raven, in QE2 Carpark (Paula Moore)
Welwyn Garden City, Little Egret (Andrew Coates)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Red Kite (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 100+ Fieldfare (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 25 Redwing (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat (G Lapworth)

7th Feb: Baldwin's Wood/Flaunden Grove, 3 Marsh Tit (Anna Marett/David Neal)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Gary Hinton)
Chapmore End nr Ware, 45 Red Kite, Count of birds gathering to roost from 16.30 at Foxleys Wood near Stonyhills. Eventually most of birds moved to Upper Stonyhills Wood with last activity at 17.15 (Murray Orchard)
Cheshunt, Goosander, male over Cedar park at 2pm (Roland Power)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Barn Owl, hunting by cemetery in Wood Lane End (Phill Luckhurst)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Park TL205294 (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Kinsbourne Green nr Harpenden, Blackcap, female at Carpenders Close (Matt Moreton)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 60+ Corn Bunting, groups from 8 to 35 (Gary Hinton)
Redbournbury, Little Egret (Jeff Bailey)
Redbournbury, Green Sandpiper (Jeff Bailey)
Redbournbury, 200 Fieldfare (Jeff Bailey)
Redbournbury, 30 Redwing (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (David Booth)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Shelduck, Gadwall hide (David Booth)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper, Gadwall hide (David Booth)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 6 Cetti's Warbler, singing (David Booth)
Stocker's Lake, 8 Goldeneye, two males and six females. (Tim Hill)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, Chiffchaff (Murray Orchard)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Egret, Rushy meadow (Gary Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 12 Fieldfare (Gary Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 6 Redwing (Gary Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Common Snipe, reeds right of hide (Gary Hinton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Red Kite, Rusty meadow (Gary Hinton)

6th Feb: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, redhead (William Last)
Bengeo (Hertford), 40 Red Kite, roosting along Sacombe Road from Bengeo just before Stony Hills (Steve Kiln)
Benington, Barn Owl, over set-aside off Duck Lane (Kathy Sharman)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Gary Hinton)
Burnham Green nr Welwyn, 3 Red Kite (David Booth)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, Brambling, female feeding in my back garden (Kate Aylett)
Harpenden, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, 3 Little Egret, over A414 Two Waters Road (K P Duncan)
Hemel Hempstead, Peregrine Falcon, over magic roundabout (Matt Moreton)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Great Black-backed Gull, West pool (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Little Egret (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 50+ Siskin (David Wheatcroft)
Lemsford Springs, 20 Redwing (David Wheatcroft)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (David Wheatcroft)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper (David Wheatcroft)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail (David Wheatcroft)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 55 Corn Bunting, went to roost in reedbed (Mick Price)
Much Hadham, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, over High St (Paul Oliver)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 3 Blackcap, 2 males and 1 female in crab apple tree (Peter Medcalf)
Redbournbury, Green Sandpiper, upstream from east ford. (Ernest Leahy)
Redbournbury, Little Egret, near Veolia (Ernest Leahy)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, entrance to Monkswood (Yves Gisseleire)
South Oxhey, Blackcap, female, on garden feeder (Don Goff)
St Albans, Blackcap, in our garden (Bill Free)
Stocker's Lake, Jack Snipe, flushed flew low and direct without calling TQ045935 (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Water Rail (Chris Sharp)
Tringford Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Egret (Mick Price)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 28 Waxwing, In small trees on A1170 to south of roundabout but then flew west at noon (Clifford Smout)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 8 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Chiffchaff, heard. (Tony Kavanagh)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Tony Kavanagh)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Tony Kavanagh)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 66 Fieldfare (Steve Blake)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper (Mick Price)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 7 Common Snipe (Mick Price)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Egret (Mick Price)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 5 Goldeneye, 3 females, 2 males (Mick Price)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, along main track, very muddy (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 36 Linnet (G Lapworth)

5th Feb: Amwell NR - Bittern Pool, Kingfisher (Al Trollope)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 2 males, 5 females (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, 2 m, 2f (Al Trollope)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Red Kite (Chris Ruis)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite (Bill Free)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Gary Hinton)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Bill Free)
Colliers End nr Standon, Barn Owl, hunting alongside A10 at 15:20 (Derrick Ling)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, in usual oak (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Egret (David Lyons)
Flamstead village, 2 Red Kite (David McGrath)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Kingfisher (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 60+ Siskin (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Ring-necked Parakeet (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair using feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hertford, 2 Waxwing, in tree outside The White Hart, Salisbury Square, 11.10-11.20, then flew off north (Graham Knight)
Long Marston, Raven, cronking over Boars Croft Farm (David Jenkinson)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 60 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Redbourn, c100 Redwing, on stubble field at Nicholls farm (Peter Tallantire)
Redbourn, 200+ Fieldfare, stubble field at Nicholls farm (Peter Tallantire)
Redbourn, 40+ Linnet, feeding on winter wheat field at Flamsteadbury Farm (Peter Tallantire)
Redbournbury, 200+ Golden Plover, On ploughed field off Punch Bowl Lane (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Raven (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Pritchard)
St Albans, Blackcap, garden feeder (Bill Free)
Stevenage, Peregrine Falcon, on north side of 'Vista Tower' formerly Southgate House (Tom Speller)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 30+ Linnet (Keith Smith)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 7 Goosander, 3 males, 4 females on Ashby Lake (Stan Kitchiner)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 33 Waxwing, in large oak by roundabout and feeding on berries in central island (Graham Higgins)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher, male upstream of fighting Cocks PH (Bill Free)
Welwyn Garden City, 80+ Redwing (Chris Ruis)

4th Feb: Aldenham Reservoir & Country Park, 4+ Mandarin (S Blake)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Goldeneye, male (Claire Smith)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Smew, 2 redhead half way along Tumbling Bay lake close to far (Eastern) shore. 3.30pm (Chris Bowden)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Smew, redhead (Claire Smith)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder in garden (Gary Hinton)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, 2 Raven (John Yates)
Colney Heath, C30 Siskin (S Blake et al)
Colney Heath, 2 Little Egret (S Blake et al)
Coopers Green GPs - Sutton Farm GP, Kingfisher (Steven Pearce)
Easneye Wood, 7 Red Kite, over Easneye wood (Claire Smith)
East Hyde, Little Owl, In usual oak (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Water Rail, in side channel (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, Stonechat (John Yates)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Ippolitts brook behind Ninesprings Way (Callum Peel)
King's Walden, 2 Grey Partridge, beside the road from Kings Walden to Preston (Derek Girvan)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Lesser Redpoll, on feeder in garden (Peter Medcalf)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Kingfisher (Claire Smith)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Yellowhammer (Claire Smith)
Redbournbury, Water Rail, downstream from Veolia Road (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, Kingfisher, by East Ford (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 3 Common Snipe (John Fisher)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, seen from Gadwall and Draper hide
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Goldeneye, 1 male, 1 female (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Red-crested Pochard, pair (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Therfield nr Royston, 9 Grey Partridge, on edge of village (Andrew Steele)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 35 Waxwing, top of tall tree by Turnford round-a-about 9.50am -10am, then flew to estate behind new river arms pub down Academia Avenue (Tom Speller)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 30 Waxwing, 1.40. In trees at the entrance to the college, flew to roundabout and then flew South, very mobile (Chris Bowden)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 15+ Tree Sparrow, exploring nest holes (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (S Blake et al)
Wallington, Stonechat, along the Baldock to Wallington Road (John Yates)
Wallington, Corn Bunting (John Yates)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), Marsh Tit (Alan Ford)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, male in garden. (Anthony Dorman)

3rd Feb: Bayfordbury, 8 Mandarin, 5m/3f on lake (Ian Flack)
Berkhamsted Common, 10+ Siskin (Mike Spittles)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on fat balls (Gary Hinton)
East Hyde, Water Rail, In ditch (Clifford Smout)
East Hyde, Mandarin, male with Mallard near farm (Clifford Smout)
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, Kingfisher, regular sighting at small end of upper lakes (Paul Mangan)
Great Amwell, 2 Smew, Tumbling Bay (Roland Power)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, 20+ Redwing, Warners End park (Gary Hinton)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Red Kite, overhead (Mike Upstone)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Siskin, on alders (Mike Upstone)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail, good views in sunshine (Mike Upstone)
Lemsford Springs, Little Egret (Mike Upstone)
Lemsford Springs, 4 Green Sandpiper (Mike Upstone)
Maple Lodge NR, Peregrine Falcon, over heading south (Paul Lewis)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 2 Red Kite, In dead tree back of Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Puckeridge, 50 Yellowhammer, Min no. - feeding in stubble field (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 30 Linnet, Feeding in stubble field with Yellowhammers (Murray Orchard)
Roydon (Herts/Essex), c50 Fieldfare (Mark Harris)
Roydon (Herts/Essex), Little Egret (Mark Harris)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide from 12.50. (Pete Waldron)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Green Sandpiper, Gadwall hide. (Pete Waldron)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Little Owl, heard calling in St Ibbs Park (Callum Peel)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, 2 Raven, pair flying over London road (Callum Peel)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, 2 Red Kite (Callum Peel)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Little Egret, beside river in St Ibbs park (Callum Peel)
Stocker's Lake, Blackcap, male near metal bridge (Chris Sharp)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 23 Waxwing, commuting between Turnford roundabout and Canada Fields estate (Roland Power)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5+ Tree Sparrow (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 4 Little Egret (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher, heard (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1stW (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Yellowhammer, heard (Tyttenhanger birders)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Tyttenhanger birders)
Waterford, Stonechat, Goldings by river Beane (Simon Knott)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), c60 Linnet (Tyttenhanger birders)

2nd Feb: Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Colliers End nr Standon, Barn Owl, west of Ermine Street 16.00hrs (Colin Smith)
Hemel Hempstead, 4 Little Egret, along Bulbourne (L. Flower)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, 2 Woodcock, In copse near Hill End Farm (Rupert Evershed)
Hitchin, Little Egret, river Purwell in horse fields (Callum Peel)
Purwell Ninesprings nr Hitchin, Little Egret, In wet woodland (Callum Peel)
Stevenage, Peregrine Falcon, North side of Southgate House on roof railings at 16.40 (Alan Ford)
Stocker's Lake, 14 Goldeneye, 4m,10f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Tring Reservoirs (exact reservoir not specified), Water Rail, Marsworth reedbed (Nick Goss)
Watton at Stone, 2 Red Kite, over High Elms Lane (Nigel Denison)

1st Feb: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Marsh Tit, James hide feeders (Jenny Sherwen)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 3 Smew, redhead halfway along tumbling bay lake (Paul Ward)
Bernards Heath (St Albans), 5 Waxwing, trilling heard from Lancaster road, cannot find flock. Assume someone's back garden being berry raided! (L Massey)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, Male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Chiffchaff, Station Moor (L. Flower)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Water Rail, along Bulbourne, adjacent to Fishery Moor (L. Flower)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Kingfisher, Station Moor (L. Flower)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 2 Little Egret, along Bulbourne (L. Flower)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 6 Brambling, in mixed flock with chaffinch (Paula Moore)
Harpenden, Siskin, male on garden feeder (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hatfield Garden Village, 11+ Redwing, in trees round my garden (John Moss)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 5+ Yellowhammer (Tony Kavanagh)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Kingfisher, along the river (Clive Brackenbury)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Little Egret, at spring head at start of river (Clive Brackenbury)
Redbournbury, Green Sandpiper, upstream of East Ford (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, White-fronted Goose, south of Mill them flew towards Shafford (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 10+ Yellowhammer, Beesonend Lane hedges (John Fisher)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 5 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Peregrine Falcon (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 10+ Tree Sparrow (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Yellowhammer (Rupert Evershed)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl (Steve Blake)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), c60 Linnet (Steve Blake)

To view historical sightings in pdf format please click on the links below:
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999



See foot of this page for yearly archives from 1999

Record submissions for our website

Please submit your records following  the guidance notes and the guidelines for bird records which includes a detailed species list. Records do not appear on the website until they are approved by a moderator and for space reasons it is not possible to publish every record on the website. These unpublished records are still vital for the production of a comprehensive annual report and are retained in the bird club's database. After a few days the records move to the sightings archive.

Lots of records? please send to us in a batch
or if you prefer via BTO Birdtrack

Where you have a lot of records to submit (e.g. covering a period of months, an annual submission, or breeding summary), please use our spread sheet. Download the 2014 data entry sheet and save it somewhere on your PC, it is pre-loaded with all the species and sites. Please then email to the Herts Bird Recorder. This is the preferred format for submission of a large volume of records and will enable swift transfer of your records to the Club’s main database. This helps to keep the recording and annual report process up to date. Please read these notes on how to use the records entry spread sheet.

The BTO give Herts Bird Club access to Hertfordshire records submitted through Birdtrack.

Rare birds

We ask you to submit additional information using this rare birds description form to support records of nationally or locally rare birds listed in this guidance note.