Hertfordshire Natural History Society ~ Making the most of your nature records in Herfordshire
Hertfordshire Natural History Society  
Sightings archive: Jan 2017  

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Jan

 

20th Jan: Bragbury End nr Stevenage, 6 Grey Partridge, Bragbury Lane (Alan Ford)
Cheshunt, 20 Waxwing, 9.40,top of tree opp Co-op, High St (Alison Monckton)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, In usual oak (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 10 Redwing, stubble field near Green End (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Barn Owl, hunting over rough fields south of Hay Lane from 16.45 (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Marsh Harrier, female/imm, flew high N over Braughing at 16.10 and then away E (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Woodcock, over fields south of Hay Lane at dusk (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 30 Fieldfare, stubble field near Green End (Murray Orchard)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male in garden (Paul Lewis)
Marshalswick (St Albans), 3 Siskin, feeding on sunflower hearts. (Richard Geary)
Marshalswick (St Albans), 3 Redwing, feeding on apples (Richard Geary)
Marshalswick (St Albans), Lesser Redpoll, in garden. (Richard Geary)
Panshanger Park, 8 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
Puckeridge, 7 Fieldfare (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 4 Linnet, in stubble field (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 4 Grey Partridge (Murray Orchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Draper hide (Ade Hall)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Water Rail, from Draper hide (Ade Hall)
Stapleford, 6 Red Kite, Stapleford and Watton / Woodhall estate. (Nigel Denison)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 22 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (Chris Gibson)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, Drake (Chris Gibson)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6 Tree Sparrow
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 4 Little Egret
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Peregrine Falcon, tail-less juv on pylon (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1stW
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Golden Plover
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail, heard
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe (Rupert Evershed)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 115 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 18 Fieldfare (Lee G R Evans)

19th Jan: Aldenham Reservoir & Country Park, 20+ Mandarin (Bob Harris/Anna Marett/Ian Bryant)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, on feeders at James hide (Gill Price)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 23 Red-crested Pochard, 16m,7f (G Lapworth)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, In usual oak (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Water Rail, showing well in side channel (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Common Snipe, in side channel (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 4 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hoddesdon, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (roland power)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Fieldfare, Causeway (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redwing (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Great Black-backed Gull, East Pool (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 15 Wigeon, on bank of New River (Steve Hughes)
Marshalswick (St Albans), Blackcap, female in garden (Richard Geary)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 3 Blackcap, 2 males 1 female in garden (Peter Medcalf)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), Red Kite, over Daniells (John Coleman)
Redbournbury, 2 Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Draper hide (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 6 Fieldfare (Vicky Buckel)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Raven (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Stonechat (John Pritchard)
St Paul's Walden, 2 Grey Partridge, TL175226 (Martin Ketcher)
St Paul's Walden, 12 Grey Partridge, TL175223 (Martin Ketcher)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, male (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 15 Goldeneye, 6m,9f (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5+ Tree Sparrow, in usual tree by feeders (Tony Kavanagh)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Tony Kavanagh)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Tony Kavanagh)
Watford, Barnacle Goose, on canal with Canada geese by Watford business park (Ben Norcott)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, in garden off Parkway (Mike Upstone)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, where footpath bends towards the M25 (Geoff Young)

18th Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, On feeders near James Hide (Steve Hughes/Rob Stubbs)
Batford, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Clifford Smout)
Batford, 13 Redwing (Clifford Smout)
Batford, Kingfisher (Clifford Smout)
Berkhamsted, 2 Waxwing, in small plum tree on Finch Road 08.20. (Ian Gamble)
Cheshunt, 31 Waxwing, In trees at junction of Church Lane and High Street at 9.40am (Ray Facer)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), Raven (Graham Folkerd)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), 12+ Redwing (Graham Folkerd)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), Little Egret (Graham Folkerd)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Short-eared Owl, hunting near cattle field 15.20 (Pete Waldron)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Stonechat, male (Pete Waldron)
Graveley nr Stevenage, 70 Golden Plover, on field by A1M (Clive Brackenbury)
Harpenden, 4 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff, feeding on tank (Clifford Smout)
Hatfield Garden Village, 3 Redwing, on Ivy & Cotoneaster berries in my garden (John Moss)
Lemsford Springs, c50 Siskin, in alder trees near entrance (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, Little Egret (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Fieldfare, In fields outside reserve (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 4 Common Snipe (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Green Sandpiper (Geoff Young)
Northaw, Lady Amhersts Pheasant, male.
Panshanger Park, Little Owl, TL296125 (Martin Ketcher)
Redbourn, Stonechat, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, 100c Fieldfare (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, c200 Linnet, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, c10 Yellowhammer, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Sandon, 140 Fieldfare, In fields off road near Deadman's Hill (Murray Orchard)
Stanstead Abbotts, Little Owl, on usual chimney in Cappell Lane (Alan Ford)
Stevenage, 2 Raven, pair on pylons, at rear of Granby Road. (Clive Brackenbury)
Stocker's Lake, 30 Siskin (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, drake (Chris Sharp/Steve Carter)
Wallington, 25 Corn Bunting, Including flock of 19; mostly feeding in stubble field and emerging rape crop between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 20 Grey Partridge, In fields along Wallington Road, including covey of 15 (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 70 Linnet, Flock of 40+ in maize game crop S of Wallington Road and 30 in stubble field between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 30 Yellowhammer, In stubble field between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 10 Fieldfare (Murray Orchard)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Tony Kavanagh)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Tony Kavanagh)

17th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 97 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye (Lee G R Evans)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Smew (Lee G R Evans)
Batford, Woodcock, flushed in weedy field (Darin Stanley)
Cheshunt, 32 Waxwing, still in Cheshunt High Street feeding on tree at junction of Church Lane this morning. (Ron Cousins)
Codicote, 3 Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Steve Clark)
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, Water Rail, On small stream (Murray Orchard)
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, 30 Yellowhammer, In stubble field by north edge of village (Murray Orchard)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 8 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, 15+ Redwing (G Hinton)
Hemel Hempstead, Waxwing, Rowan trees Lower Yott/Windmill Road 14:15 (G Hinton)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Maple Cross, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, on feeders in garden (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Draper (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, showing very well out in the open from draper hide (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Green Sandpiper (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Common Snipe (Jeff Bailey)
Sandon, 21 Red Kite, Roost in Tichney Wood south of village; birds moving to roost 16.20 - 16.50 (Murray Orchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, at North end at end of monkswood (Mike Ilett)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Lee G R Evans)
Stevenage, Brambling, coming to sunflower hearts (Steven Lane)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (G Lapworth/G Young)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 13 Goldeneye, 4m,9f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2m,1f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Egyptian Goose (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Tring, 2 Kingfisher, Miswell farm, near the pond (Sally Douglas)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Green Sandpiper (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 8 Tree Sparrow (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Great White Egret (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 5+ Little Egret (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1stW briefly (S Blake/P Elton)
Wallington, 14 Grey Partridge, by road between Wallington and A505 in coveys of 2, 5 and 7 (David Booth)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 15+ Siskin (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail, briefly on the mere (Andrew Steele)
Whitwell, 2 Raven (Lee G R Evans)

16th Jan: Berkhamsted, Little Egret, Flew over Berkhamsted Train Station at 1 30 pm (Nick Goss)
Bishop's Stortford, Brambling, female (Andrew Palmer)
East Hyde, Stonechat (Bob Pedder)
Garston nr Watford, 5 Waxwing, Meadow Road Kingswood feeding on berries by roadside (Steve Kitchen)
Garston nr Watford, 7 Waxwing, Initially feeding on berries in Meadow Road between 13.10 - 13.20 then on Garston Drive between 14.20 - 15.25 (Simon West)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, 6 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff, all around the same vat with netted rocks. (Darin Stanley)
High Cross nr Standon, 2 Red Kite (Colin Smith)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, in garden (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Rail, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Green Sandpiper, Draper Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6+ Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Caspian Gull, believed to be the Nov 16 bird and a new arrival this month (Steve Blake)
Welwyn Garden City, 70 Redwing, on grass on Howardsgate. (Mike King)

15th Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Smew, redheads (Mick Price)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, from the Gladwin hide (Mick Price)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Egyptian Goose, from Whites hide (Mick Price)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, Marsh Tit, heard calling (Mick Price)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, Red Kite (Bill Free)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c100 Redwing, southern extreme of golf course (Bill Free)
Berkhamsted, 2 Waxwing, feeding in plum tree in Finch Road 09.30. (Ian Gamble)
East Hyde, Water Rail (David Lyons)
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), 15 Siskin, alders around environmental lake (Tom Speller)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, c10 Siskin, in Alders between river and felled Poplars (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 3 Wigeon, 2m 1f on island lake nr car park. (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Kingfisher, calling (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, Siskin, male in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, 5 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Lemsford Springs, Common Snipe (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper (Jeff Bailey)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 65 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, from the Draper hide (Mike Ilett)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, from Gadwall hide (Mike Ilett)
Wallington, 28 Grey Partridge, 3 groups along Baldock-Wallington road and another between Wallington and A505 (Tom Speller)

14th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Marsh Tit
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Cetti's Warbler
Balls Wood nr Hertford Heath, 2 Yellowhammer, on footpath between Mangrove Lane and Balls Wood. (Colin Smith)
Barkway, Barn Owl, south of village,flew across B1368 at 17:00 (Derrick Ling)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c20 Fieldfare (Bill Free)
Berkhamsted, 20+ Waxwing, flying north 14.50. (Ian Gamble)
Cheshunt, 30 Waxwing, opposite co-op on high street at around 1pm (Chris Sharp)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, Green Sandpiper (Andrew Steele)
East Hyde, Raven, cronking (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, 26 Fieldfare (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, Water Rail (David Lyons)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Short-eared Owl, near BT field (John Yates)
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), Siskin, bridge between the Environment and Millennium Lakes (Alan Ford)
Harpenden, 5 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Stonechat (Jenny Sherwen)
Hexton, 2 Red Kite, over village and chalk pits (Nigel Agar)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Ippolits Brook 09;00 (Nigel Agar)
Kimpton Mill, Kingfisher (Alan Ford)
Kimpton Mill, 2 Egyptian Goose (Alan Ford)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Kingfisher, New River (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Common Snipe (Andrew Steele)
Lemsford Springs, 4 Green Sandpiper (Andrew Steele)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail (Andrew Steele)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Lemsford Springs, Kingfisher (Andrew Steele)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male visiting feeders. (Paul Lewis)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Bittern (Samuel Perfect and Larissa Simulik)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 35 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Green Sandpiper
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Common Snipe
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 3 Firecrest, spotted while I was litter picking the car park (Michael Lilly)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, female (Tony Hulls)
Tewinbury Reserve, Kingfisher
Tewinbury Reserve, Green Sandpiper
Tewinbury Reserve, Water Rail
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 18 Tree Sparrow (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Kingfisher (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Green Sandpiper (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Goosander, female (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Great White Egret (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 17 Little Egret (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Blake et al)
Ware, 2 Red Kite, over Lime Close (Derrick Ling)
Whitwell, Little Egret, watercress beds (Alan Ford)
Whitwell, Green Sandpiper, watercress beds (Alan Ford)
Whitwell, Water Rail, bridge over River Mimram at The Valley (Alan Ford)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Chiffchaff (Samuel Perfect and Larissa Simulik)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Green Sandpiper (Samuel Perfect and Larissa Simulik)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank (Samuel Perfect and Larissa Simulik)

13th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, males (Alan Ford)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Caspian Gull, 1stW and 3rdW in roost. (Alan Harris)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Woodcock (Rupert Evershed)
Harpenden, 7 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 2 Chiffchaff, around vat by netted rocks (Darin Stanley)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret (Nigel Agar)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Little Egret (Bob Pedder)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Common Snipe (Bob Pedder)
Lemsford Springs, 4 Green Sandpiper (Bob Pedder)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Siskin (Bob Pedder)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 40 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 50 Fieldfare (Steve Carter)
Lynsters Lake nr Maple Cross, 25 Wigeon (Steve Carter)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male in garden (Steve Carter)
Maple Lodge NR, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Maple Lodge NR, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve carter)
Mill End (Rickmansworth), 3 Blackcap, on garden feeder (Dale Ayres)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Raven (John Pritchard)
Stanstead Abbotts, Little Owl, on usual chimney in Cappell Lane (Alan Ford)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Goldeneye, 3 male from viewpoint (Geoff Young)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose, from Tern hide (Geoff Young)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 male 1 female from Tern Hide (Geoff Young)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 4+ Green Sandpiper (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Goosander, female (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Wigeon (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1w (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 12+ Tree Sparrow (Rupert Evershed)
Watton at Stone, 3 Red Kite, over Woodhall estate . (Nigel Denison)

12th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, redhead (Steve Hughes/Rob Stubbs)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, males (Steve Hughes/Rob Stubbs)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 6 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 2 Chiffchaff, around vat by netted rocks (Darin Stanley)
Hertford, 70 Redwing, Field by Morgans Walk (Alan Reynolds)
Hertford, 30 Fieldfare, Field by Morgans Walk (Alan Reynolds)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Ippollitts Brook behind Ninesprings Way (Callum Peel)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Kimpton Mill, 2 Egyptian Goose (David Booth)
Kimpton Mill, Green Sandpiper (David Booth)
Maple Cross, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 19 Goldeneye, 7m,12f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Great Black-backed Gull (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Yellow-legged Gull (G Lapworth)
Welwyn Garden City, 20+ Redwing, College Way (Chris Beach)

11th Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, on feeder by James hide. (L. G. Neville)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Smew, redheads (Chris Beach)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Little Egret, 15:35 moor old gas works area (G Hinton)
East Hyde, Barn Owl, hunting at 7.06pm (David Lyons)
Gosmore Hill nr Hitchin, Raven, over towards Preston (Clive Brackenbury)
Hemel Hempstead, Little Egret (Steve Carter)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, Green Sandpiper (Jenny Sherwen)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (Jenny Sherwen)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 50 Redwing (Richard Ness)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, Egyptian Goose (Richard Ness)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 3 Redwing, in Moneyhole Park (Lee Fitz)
Royston, Red Kite, Layston Park (Gordon Fuller)
St Albans, Peregrine Falcon, over Fishpool Street (James Franklin)
Stocker's Lake, 8 Goldeneye, inc 4 males (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Red-crested Pochard, inc 3 males (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, redhead (Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Egyptian Goose (Richard Ness)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet (Jeff Bailey)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 15-20 Tree Sparrow (S Jones)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Jones)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1st winter (Samuel Perfect/Larissa Simulik)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Peregrine Falcon (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 13 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (S Jones)
Welwyn Garden City, 30+ Redwing, on cotoneaster in College Way (Chris Beach)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 100+ Golden Plover (Dave Morris)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Green Sandpiper, in front of hide (Dave Morris)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 40 Golden Plover, over heading north. (Paul Lewis)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 50 Fieldfare (Paul Lewis)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat (Paul Lewis)

10th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye (Jenny Sherwen)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Smew (Jenny Sherwen)
Ashridge Forest, 2 Marsh Tit, on feeders behind visitor centre (Jeff Bailey)
Batford, 6 Siskin, in alders behind Batford mill (Darin Stanley)
Cole Green Tip, Woodcock (Andy Haig /Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 12 Yellowhammer (Andy Haig /Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 2 Stonechat (Andy Haig /Adrian Bonner)
Coopers Green GPs - Beech Farm GP, 2 Stonechat, old BT field (David Booth)
Coopers Green GPs - Beech Farm GP, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, over (David Booth)
Coopers Green GPs - Beech Farm GP, Barn Owl, over field E of old BT site (David Booth)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 4 Siskin, two pairs on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 80+ Fieldfare (Tony Kavanagh)
Hemel Hempstead, 6 Waxwing, in large tree by the Ellingham Road junction in Adeyfield and feeding in surrounding gardens (George Moreton)
Hertford, Little Egret, River Beane off North Road TL315134 (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Water Rail (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Great Black-backed Gull, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 40 Redwing (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Richard Ness)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Richard Ness)
Redbournbury, 3 Little Egret, around Mill and Doolittle (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 50+ Yellowhammer, on stubble fields. Hammondsend TL 123 115 (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 2 Corn Bunting, with Yellowhammer flock (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 3 Common Snipe, water meadows upstream of East Bridge (John Fisher)
Stapleford, Little Egret, Stapleford Marsh TL3117 (David Inward)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 8 Redwing (Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Red-crested Pochard (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Goldeneye (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler (Joan Thompson)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 120 Fieldfare
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Barnacle Goose
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Goosander, female (Terry A Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Goosander
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 14 Little Egret
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Terry A Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 8 Little Egret (Terry A Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Terry A Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret
Welwyn Garden City, 30+ Redwing, around College Way (Chris Beach)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 113 Golden Plover (Clifford Smout)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank (Clifford Smout)

9th Jan: Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Goosander, drake flew throgh (William Last)
Ashridge Forest, 2 Marsh Tit, on feeders by shop on Monument Drive (Mike Hubbard)
Cole Green Tip, 12 Yellowhammer (Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 3 Common Snipe (Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 6 Linnet (Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner)
Colney Heath, 56+ Redwing
East Hyde, Water Rail (Roger Payne)
East Hyde, Red Kite (Roger Payne)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Red Kite, Over Oakfield Avenue 11:00hrs (Nigel Agar)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Stonechat (Alan Ford)
Rickmansworth, 17 Redwing, in estate gardens at Goral Mead (David Neal)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 9 Chiffchaff, including a single ringed tristis, an abietinus and 7 colybita, all showing in vegetation of the Colne at the back of Broadwater Sailing Club (Lee G R Evans)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 3 Goosander, drake and two redheads on Colne (Lee G R Evans)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 9 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Little Egret
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper
Ware, 3 Red Kite, over Kingsway (Derrick Ling)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, near pile of rubble (Geoff Young)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, c50 Fieldfare (Geoff Young)

8th Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 5+ Siskin, alders by railway (Tom Speller)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Tom Speller)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Goldeneye, drake (Tom Speller)
Bell Bar nr Brookmans Park, Ring-necked Parakeet, Lower WoodsideFarm. (Steven Pearce)
Bengeo (Hertford), 50+ Linnet (Simon Knott)
Benington, Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeder (Kathy Sharman)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 30+ Linnet (Steve Hughes)
Braughing, c35 Linnet, on rough ground at top end of The Bone (Steve Hughes)
Braughing, 20+ Fieldfare (Steve Hughes)
Braughing, 10+ Redwing, hedgerow Pelham Road (Steve Hughes)
Chapmore End nr Ware, 8 Red Kite (Simon Knott)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Roger Payne)
East Hyde, 2 Fieldfare (Roger Payne)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, on usual oak tree (Alan Jackson)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Short-eared Owl, Seen at 3.30pm on the old BT field (J Bird)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 18 Siskin
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 5 Siskin, on garden feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff (Darin Stanley)
Hatfield, 2 Red Kite, over Oxlease. (Steven Pearce)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, Church Lake (Lee G R Evans)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Bob Pedder)
Lemsford Springs, Kingfisher (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, one bird was white with black ring neck (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Common Snipe (Bob Pedder)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 20 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Stonechat (Darrel Bryant)
OTHER (give details in comments box), Chiffchaff, a single siberian chiffchaff feeding on insects along the bank of the River Colne on the herts/middx border at Broadwater Lake, record will count for both counties. (Paul Lewis)
Purwell Ninesprings nr Hitchin, Common Snipe, TL206293 (Martin Ketcher)
Redbournbury, Chiffchaff (John Pritchard)
Redbournbury, Water Rail (John Pritchard)
Redbournbury, Kingfisher (John Pritchard)
Rusling End nr Langley, 120 Linnet, feeding on stubble (Julie Wise)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 3m 2f (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Goldeneye, 2m 1f (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Egyptian Goose (Chris Ruis)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Chris Ruis)
Tring, Blackcap, 1 male in my garden but no further sign of Friday's Waxwings (Sally Douglas)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Alan Gardiner)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher, fem (Alan Gardiner)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2 Marsh Tit (Darrel Bryant)
Weston, Marsh Tit (Andrew Coates)
Weston, Little Owl (Andrew Coates)
Wildhill nr Hatfield, 80 Redwing, Cucumber Hall farm (Steven Pearce)
Wildhill nr Hatfield, 50 Fieldfare, Cucumber Hall farm. (Steven Pearce)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Green Sandpiper (Samuel Perfect)

7th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Bittern, mobile in morning seen from James hide and view point (Phil Ball)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Kingfisher, James hide (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, near adult in the roost (Laurence Drummond)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, near adult and 1st winter in the roost (Laurence Drummond)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, 1st winter x307 on goal posts until 08:45 (Phil Ball)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 3 Smew, females (Chris Ruis)
Brookmans Park, Raven, calling over the Dutch nursery (Anders Gray)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 30 Siskin (Joan Thompson)
Chipperfield, Little Owl (Samuel Perfect)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, Raven, croaking flyover (Alan Gardiner)
East Hyde, Water Rail, at dusk (Roger Payne)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail, 2 in front of usual tree, 1 upstream near to bridge (Steve Akrill)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Steve Akrill)
Lemsford Springs, Green Sandpiper (Steve Akrill)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, From Gadwall hide (Mike Ilett)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Green Sandpiper, Gadwall hide - 1 colour ringed Red / White on right leg (Mike Ilett)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Bittern (Jane Free)
Stevenage, 38 Redwing, flock in tree near old town (Tom Speller)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, redhead (William Bishop/Simon Knott)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail, calling (Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, male from Shoveler hide (Paul Ward)
Therfield nr Royston, 35 Yellowhammer, In stubble fields E of Park Farm (Murray Orchard)
Therfield nr Royston, Corn Bunting, Lone bird in hedge near Greys Farm; no sign of flock so far this winter (Murray Orchard)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 12 Little Egret (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Peregrine Falcon (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (S Blake et al)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2+ Marsh Tit, Norton Green common (Tom Speller)

6th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Bittern, opposite the viewpoint well to the left of hide.
Ashridge Forest, 30 Brambling, showing well beneath the feeders at shop (Lee G R Evans)
Ashridge Forest, 2 Marsh Tit, on feeders (Lee G R Evans)
Batford, Little Egret, Batford NR (Darin Stanley)
Batford, Water Rail, Batford NR (Darin Stanley)
Bowyers Water (Cheshunt GPs), 2 Goldeneye, 2 drakes (Mike Oakland)
Cassiobury Park, Little Egret, River Gade (Geoff Young)
Harpenden, Siskin, on garden feeders (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff (Darin Stanley)
Hertford, Blackcap, male in garden (Andy Bartlett)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Merry Hill nr Bushey, 40 Redwing (Patty Briggs)
Radwell nr Baldock, Raven (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, Chiffchaff (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 6 Grey Partridge (Luke Brookes)
Royston, Blackcap, male. Layston Park. (Gordon Fuller)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Goldeneye, including 4 males (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, redhead (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Lake, Peregrine Falcon, flying overhead (Robert Hopkins)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, male (Jeff Bailey)
Tilehouse North Lake nr Maple Cross, 14 Chiffchaff, along the Colne (Lee G R Evans)
Tring, 2 Waxwing, 09.45 - 10.15 feeding at the top of silver birch on seeds and preening (Sally Douglas)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 12 Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Steve Blake)
Weston, Barn Owl (Andrew Coates)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper (Adrian Bayliss)

5th Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Redwing, Amwell walkway near Holycross road (Steve Hughes)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, m & f (Brendon Fagan & Terry Smith)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 3 Smew (Steve Hughes)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Red Kite (Steve Hughes)
Baldock, 2 Blackcap, males in garden (Ian Hall)
Baldock, Brambling, female in garden (Ian Hall)
Batchworth Lake nr Rickmansworth, Cetti's Warbler, by waterski club (G Lapworth)
Burnham Green nr Welwyn, 2 Red Kite (David Booth)
Cole Green Tip, 16 Yellowhammer (Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 2 Common Snipe (Adrian Bonner)
Cole Green Tip, 2 Stonechat (Adrian Bonner)
Cromer Hyde nr Lemsford, 20+ Fieldfare (Keith Smith)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl (Clifford Smout)
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), Goldeneye, drake on Main lake (Alan Ford)
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, Water Rail, Feeding in small stream (Murray Orchard)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 3 Red Kite (John Fisher)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, Raven (John Fisher)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 200+ Fieldfare (John Fisher)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 20+ Redwing (John Fisher)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female (Alan Jackson)
Hatfield, Blackcap, male in garden (S Chalmers)
Hitchin, § Little Egret, over Ippollits Brook real Oakfield estate (Nigel Agar)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male in garden (Chris Bessant)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Bittern (Jeff Bailey)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Water Rail (Jeff Bailey)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 45 Corn Bunting, coming to roost in reedbed (Jeff Bailey)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Redwing, in garden (Hazel Medcalf)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Blackcap, male in garden (Peter Medcalf)
Purwell Ninesprings nr Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, near to Coots Corner fishing pond (Callum Peel and Chris Woodham)
Radwell nr Baldock, 2 Raven, Heading north-west (Luke Brookes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, from Draper Hide (Alex Quig)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Little Owl, In oak by Veolia Road (John Fisher)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Yellowhammer (John Fisher)
Stanborough Reedmarsh, Kingfisher (Keith Dean)
Stanborough Reedmarsh, 5 Redwing (Keith Dean)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, f near Shoveler hide (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 8 Red-crested Pochard, 5m,3f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 25 Siskin, in alders nr Stockers house (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Goldeneye (Steve Carter)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 4 Goosander, 2m 2f on Ashley Pit (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Bob Pedder)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Peregrine Falcon (Bob Pedder)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher, male on Ver (John Fisher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 30+ Siskin (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 20+ Redwing (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2+ Ring-necked Parakeet (Andrew Steele)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, male along path to manure piles (Steve Carter)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 20 Fieldfare (Steve Carter)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Little Owl, near cow pens (Steve Carter)

4th Jan: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, 1st Winter X307 rung as chick in East Germany in June 2016 and recorded at Thames Barrier in September and Rainham in October. Present on goal posts this morning and presumed same in roost on 2nd (Phil Ball)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Smew, redhead (David McCarthy)
Baldock, Blackcap, male in garden (Ian Hall)
Batford, Raven (Andrew Steele/ RSPB St. Albans)
Batford, Kingfisher (Andrew Steele/ RSPB St. Albans)
Batford, 10+ Ring-necked Parakeet (Andrew Steele/ RSPB St. Albans)
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat, m & f by river (Steve Clark)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Steve Clark)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on garden feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 2 Chiffchaff, possibly same wintering pair as last year (Darin Stanley)
Hatfield, Marsh Tit, near Hatfield House car park entrance (Kathy Sharman)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Red Kite (Alan Gardiner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Ring-necked Parakeet (Alan Gardiner)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Water Rail (Helen Lumley)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Kingfisher, near to the mill (Rod Cheesemore)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, very close to Kingfisher hide - later showed at back of pond (Clifford Smout)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (Clifford Smout)
Stevenage, 2 Red Kite, above Moss Bury School (Steve Akrill)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl, in horse field (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail, from scrape hide (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, male on north side from tern hide (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Goldeneye, 4 male, 5 female (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Red-crested Pochard, 4 male, 2 female (Bob Harris)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, redhead from kingfisher hide (Bob Harris)
Turnford nr Cheshunt, 5 Goosander, Ashley pit 3m 2f (Geoff Young)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 11 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Watford, Blackcap, male in garden (Joan Thompson)

3rd Jan: Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 20+ Redwing (G Hinton)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Red Kite (G Hinton)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 23 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red-crested Pochard, pair (Steve Carter)
Cheshunt, 20+ Redwing, central Cheshunt gardens (Alison Monckton)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Hitchin, Kingfisher, river Hiz near Hermitage Road (Nigel Agar)
Kings Langley, Peregrine Falcon, male (Samuel Perfect)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Water Rail (Lynne Lambert)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 37 Corn Bunting, into roost (Richard Ness)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 2 Kingfisher, male+female Nr Dudswell Bridge (Nick Goss)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 2 Blackcap, males at Garden Feeder (Nick Goss)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (Robin Smith)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, from the Kingfisher hide (Alex Quig)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Kingfisher, female (Alex Quig)
Stocker's Lake, Smew, fem (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 17 Goldeneye, 7m,10f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Tree Sparrow
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Firecrest
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 11 Little Egret (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Green Sandpiper (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Peregrine Falcon (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, Barnacle Goose, in Canada Goose flock
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Kingfisher, inc female (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 20+ Siskin (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Red Kite (Dan Fletcher)
Watton at Stone, 3 Red Kite (Tony Barrett)

2nd Jan: Aldenham Reservoir & Country Park, 8 Mandarin (Lee G R Evans)
Amwell NR - Bittern Pool, 2+ Marsh Tit, 2 at feeders (James Hide) 1 near Bittern Pool. (David Lyons)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Smew, redheads (William Last)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Goldeneye, 2m 1f, Gladwin hide (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl, from viewpoint at dusk (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, Kingfisher (Chris Ruis)
Bishop's Stortford, Red Kite, over cricket field (Dr Richard Melarange)
Bishop's Stortford, c10 Fieldfare, in field near Hoggates Wood (Dr Richard Melarange)
Bishop's Stortford, 6 Common Snipe, St Michael's Mead lake (Keith Watts)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Little Egret, Fishery Moor (L. Flower)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 3 Kingfisher, River Bulbourne, 2♀ & 1♂ (L. Flower)
Bygrave, Woodcock (R Holdsworth)
Chapmore End nr Ware, 100 Linnet, Dimmings Hedge (Simon Knott)
Cole Green Tip, Stonechat, fem by Mitchell works
East Hyde, 2 Water Rail (Steve Clark)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Kingfisher (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Red Kite (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, c10 Siskin (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 3 Stonechat, Domed field and horse paddocks (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 12 Fieldfare (Alan Winn)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Marsh Tit, with mixed tit flock (Dan Fletcher)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Woodcock (Rupert Evershed, Richard Coombes, David Booth)
Harpenden, Raven, over Derwent Road (David Lyons)
Hitchin, Little Egret, over Ippollits brook (Nigel Agar)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Siskin (Simon Knott)
King's Walden, Little Owl, TL167235 (Martin Ketcher)
King's Walden, 50+ Red Kite, Roosted in Whitehall Wood (Robin Smith)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper (Lee G R Evans)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
Lemsford Springs, Common Snipe (Lee G R Evans)
Lemsford Springs, Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Maple Cross, 2 Red Kite (Steve Carter)
Maple Cross, 25 Redwing, Denham Way (Steve Carter)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Water Rail (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 81+ Corn Bunting, roosted in reedbed (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Red-crested Pochard
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Bittern, 3 roosted (Lee G R Evans)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Common Snipe (Tom Speller)
Old Hall Green nr Standon, 8 Grey Partridge, Covey in field (Murray Orchard)
Preston, 4 Grey Partridge, TL170249 (Martin Ketcher)
Preston, c30 Yellowhammer, TL170249 (Martin Ketcher)
Preston, c20 Linnet, TL170249 (Martin Ketcher)
Puckeridge, Blackcap, Male feeding in apple tree in back garden (Murray Orchard)
Redbournbury, 2 Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
Redbournbury, Kingfisher (John Pritchard)
Ridge, 50 Redwing (Steven Pearce)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, Gadwall hide (Steve Hughes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper, From Gadwall hide (Steve Hughes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Common Snipe, Gadwall hide (Steve Hughes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Gadwall hide (William Last)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Great Black-backed Gull (Steve Hughes)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Peregrine Falcon, O (William Last)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Kingfisher hide (Steve Hughes)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Firecrest (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail, from scrape hide (Peter Ranger)
Stocker's Lake, Siskin (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red Kite (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, all at west end (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, 140 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, 13 Goldeneye, including 7 drakes (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, flying over near railway line (Steve Hughes)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 2 Fieldfare (Steve Hughes)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 8+ Redwing (Steve Hughes)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 7 Tree Sparrow (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Water Rail (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 4 Red Kite (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Kingfisher (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Peregrine Falcon (Rupert Evershed, Richard Coombes, David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 10 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (Rupert Evershed, Richard Coombes, David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Rupert Evershed, Richard Coombes, David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Goosander, female fishing near shore by container (Dan Fletcher)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Rupert Evershed, Richard Coombes, David Booth)
Watford, Blackcap, male in Oxhey Hall garden on fat balls (Joan Thompson)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank (Lee G R Evans)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 45 Redwing (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 12 Fieldfare (G Lapworth)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Little Owl, usual pair in orchard (Lee G R Evans)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat (G Lapworth)

1st Jan: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, feeders at James Hide (Clifford Smout)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Smew, redheads (William Bishop)
Bengeo (Hertford), 10 Red Kite, over Upper Bengeo (E Kingsford)
Bishop's Stortford, Blackcap, male in garden. (Chris Swan)
Broxbourne Woods - Broxbourne Wood, 8 Siskin (Jenny Sherwen)
Broxbourne Woods - Broxbourne Wood, Marsh Tit (Jenny Sherwen)
Digswell Meadow, Little Egret
East Hyde, Water Rail (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Owl (Clifford Smout)
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, c15 Siskin, trees between school, Hyde Lane and station (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, feeding from bird feeders
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, Peregrine Falcon, adult on pylons by Nightingale Lane (Rupert Evershed)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Kingfisher (Tony Blake)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Red Kite (Tony Blake)
Kimpton Hoo, Curlew, heard only (Robin Smith)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Stonechat (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 34 Wigeon, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 30 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 12 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 12 Redwing, Sitting in trees in back garden (Peter Medcalf)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Blackcap, female in garden (Hazel Medcalf)
Redbournbury, Little Egret (John Pritchard)
Redbournbury, 2 Yellowhammer (John Pritchard)
Rickmansworth, 2 Blackcap, male & female in garden (Dale Ayres)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, from Gadwall Hide (Andy Bartlett)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Kingfisher Hide (Andy Bartlett)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 12 Golden Plover (John Pritchard)
St Albans, Little Egret, Holywell Hill crossing of river (Bill Free)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Red-crested Pochard, 2 females (Joan Thompson)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 12 Goosander, 5 drakes and 7 females on Ashley Pit (Andy Bartlett)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Goosander, female (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Green Sandpiper (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 9 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Great White Egret, on sand spit (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Peregrine Falcon, Juv on pylon (S Blake)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher, By bridge near Fighting Cocks (Andy Day)
Whitwell, Green Sandpiper, At the watercress beds (Rachel Keen)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Little Egret (Ian WIlliams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Green Sandpiper (Ian WIlliams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 35 Golden Plover (Ian WIlliams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Peregrine Falcon (Ian WIlliams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Goldeneye (Ian WIlliams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank (Ian WIlliams)

To view historical sightings in pdf format please click on the links below:
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999



See foot of this page for yearly archives from 1999

Record submissions for our website

Please submit your records following  the guidance notes and the guidelines for bird records which includes a detailed species list. Records do not appear on the website until they are approved by a moderator and for space reasons it is not possible to publish every record on the website. These unpublished records are still vital for the production of a comprehensive annual report and are retained in the bird club's database. After a few days the records move to the sightings archive.

Lots of records? please send to us in a batch
or if you prefer via BTO Birdtrack

Where you have a lot of records to submit (e.g. covering a period of months, an annual submission, or breeding summary), please use our spread sheet. Download the 2014 data entry sheet and save it somewhere on your PC, it is pre-loaded with all the species and sites. Please then email to the Herts Bird Recorder. This is the preferred format for submission of a large volume of records and will enable swift transfer of your records to the Club’s main database. This helps to keep the recording and annual report process up to date. Please read these notes on how to use the records entry spread sheet.

The BTO give Herts Bird Club access to Hertfordshire records submitted through Birdtrack.

Rare birds

We ask you to submit additional information using this rare birds description form to support records of nationally or locally rare birds listed in this guidance note.